slice-redesign your financial experience slice-redesign your financial experience

Privacy Policy

Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited ("Slice," "We," "Us," "Our") has created a platform for connecting individual borrowers and its Financing Partners. This privacy policy ("Policy") discloses the practices and policies adopted by Slice for collecting, storing, retrieving or using personal information it may receive from its users (“You”, “Your”, “Customer”) who access the Portal (defined below) to receive the services (as elaborated in the Terms and Conditions available on the Portal) (“Services”). The information received from You while accessing the Services through website / URL of www.sliceit.com (“Website”), android app, iOS App and other facilities including the Slice call-center facility (“IVR”) (together referred to as the “Portal(s)”) will be utilised in a manner as set out in this Policy.

All terms and conditions regarding usage of the Portal (as set out in the Terms and Conditions available on the Portal) are incorporated in this Policy by reference. The Policy seeks to comply with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices, procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 ("Rules") that require publishing of the Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Policy carefully to make sure You understand how any personal information You provide to Us will be handled. If You use any of Our Services, You will be regarded as having read and accepted this Policy. By mere use of this Website/Portal, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Slice is committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. This Policy is provided to explain Our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about You. That is why We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about Our information gathering and dissemination practices.

In the course of using this Website/Portal or availing the services offered on the Website/Portal vide the online application forms, communication services etc., Slice and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the users, including information that is of a confidential nature.

We know that You care how information about You is used and shared, and We appreciate Your trust that We will do so carefully and sensibly. We are strongly committed to protecting Your privacy and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of Your information and its transmission through the Portal. Slice shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information/Your personal information when such disclosure is in accordance with this Policy. This Policy describes how We handle Your personal information for Our services on this Website/Portal.

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT


    Slice uses the information collected from You or about You for providing Service to You. When, You set up Your account with Slice, as part of the lending and repayment process, We collect personal information You give such as first and last name; home address, billing address, or other physical address; email addresses; telephone numbers; identity information like PAN number, Address proof, date of birth, gender, contacts, 3 months' bank statement or rental agreement etc (“Account Opening Information”)... In addition, We also collect and store certain information including Your usernames, passwords, and other security-related information that You use for Our Website/Portal in relation to Our Services. ("Account Information"). In general, Slice will use the information collected from You for the purposes for which You provided such information and as set out below.


    Slice collects the following information (“Personal Information”):

  • Account Opening Information and Account Information
  • self-declared information like name, email, educational details (like college, course name, year of graduation etc.), employment details (company name, salary, designation, employment history, PF Preference etc.), address details, details of parents, reference contact (name and number), photo, Date of Birth, nationality etc. and public information on Your social accounts (Facebook and LinkedIn).
  • Documents: Soft copy of documents including Bank Statements, Rental Agreement, Address Proof, Identity Proof, Salary Slip and Form 16.
  • SMS : We periodically collect Your SMS’s to understand Your financial and risk profile by analysing transactional SMSs and SMS’s received by You from financial institutions. This helps Us in providing You with quicker approvals and higher credit limits. You will not be able to use the Portal if you disable this access
  • Camera: We require the camera information permission to provide you an easy/smooth experience and to enable you to click photos of your KYC documents along with other requisite documents and upload the same on the Portal during your loan application journey.
  • Location: We collect and monitor Your location to verify Your current address, ensures serviceability, hassle-free search of company/college name and prevent any fraudulent activity. We collect the location data from you in two ways: (i) when you add the pin code as part of your Account Opening Information; and (ii) from your mobile device when enabled by you to do so. We collect this data when our Portal is running in the background of your mobile device. You will not be able to use the Portal if you disable the location services.
  • Contact: Our Portal requires this permission to detect references and to auto fill the contact details during credit profile application for seamless Customer journey. We also collect and monitor Your contacts’ information which includes name, phone numbers, account type, contact last modified, favourites and other optional data like relationship and address to enrich Your credit profile. This also helps Us to assess Your risk and network profile and provide You regular credit limit enhancements. You will not be able to use the Portal if you disable this access.
  • Installed Apps: We collect a list of the installed applications’ metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to assess your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customized loan offers.. This also includes having access and permission to send you messages and notifications via your social media and instant messaging applications. You will not be able to use the Portal if you disable this access.
  • Transaction information: We collect transaction information related to the use of our Services, including the type of Services requested, date and time the Service was provided, loan availed, interest payable, EMI selected, and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person and their usage of the Portal.
  • Device Data- When You browse Our Website/Portal or apps We also automatically receive Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide Us with information that helps Us learn about Your browser and operating system, software, the date and time of visiting the Portals, the type of device being used (including the hardware models) the browser being used etc.
  • Storage: This permission is required so that users' documents can be securely downloaded and saved on users' phones and upload the right documents for a faster approval and disbursal of the loan. This helps provide a very smooth and seamless experience while using the Portal.
  • Feedback Data and Other Data: This includes the following:
    • If You call our call center/office, we may record information provided by you to service you or record the calls for quality and training purposes
    • Data you input when you participate in our referral programs or use any discount codes offered by us;
    • If you provide any feedback or comments to us on the Portal.
  • Third Party Information- We may also be working closely with third parties (including, for example, credit information bureaus, business partners, technical sub-contractors, analytics providers, search information providers) and may lawfully receive information about you from such sources. Such data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on the Portal.
  • Such other information as provided in this Policy

    You hereby expressly consent to Our access and use of Your aforesaid information and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Policy. We may require you to share further information on a later date to confirm the veracity of your information or pursuant to any additional features added to the Portal.

  • WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?


    Personal Information provided by You will be used by Slice for
    1. opening and updating Your account with Slice.
    2. to establish identity and verify the same
    3. providing the Services
    4. for enabling Customer support
    5. for undertaking research and development
    6. providing credit assessment, limit enhancement and personalised offers
    7. analysing usage of the Portal and for improving the services/facilities on the Portal
    8. processing Your requests for any of the services on the Portal
    9. delivering any administrative notices, alerts, advice, notification and communication relevant to Your use of any facilities on the Portal through whatsapp, sms, facebook and other mediums
    10. for marketing research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity
    11. disclosing to governmental authorities, courts and regulatory laws or as otherwise required under any applicable laws or private contract
    12. disclosing to employees and agents on a need to know basis;
    13. disclosing to financial service providers, banks and NBFC's who have partnered with Slice for providing the credit facilities
    14. for undertaking KYC authentication
    15. resolving disputes in relation to the credit facilities
    16. to credit information bureau and such other authorities as may be required by Applicable Laws and
    17. SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS PROVIDED IN THIS POLICY

      Notwithstanding anything contained, Slice will have the right to collect and process transactions executed by the Customer through the Portal. Slice will also have the right to share this information with its banking and NBFC partners, who provide credit facilities through the Portal.



    Slice may also be required to share the Personal Information with its third-party contractors such as financial service providers, banks or NBFC's who provide Slice with back end data operation services. In such cases, Slice shares the information securely and ensures that all personal information recipients comply with confidentiality, fidelity and secrecy obligations and sign covenants in this regard. Slice may make information available to third parties that are financial and non-financial companies, such as service providers, government agencies, courts, legal investigators, and other non-affiliated third parties as requested by You or Your authorized representative, or otherwise when required or permittedbylaw.

    In addition to registration, Personal Information may be asked for reporting a problem/complaint with Slice. We may send You emails about Our Portal, new products, payment reminders and other updates. We may use the phone number provided and verified by You to reach out to You via call and sms. Slice will ensure that the Personal Information provided by You is treated securely, in accordance with the provisions of this Policy and the Rules. You are advised to refrain from posting personal information anywhere on the Portal, other than those specifically required by Slice. The account information and profile are password protected. Slice will never ask for Your password through unsolicited phone calls, emails. However, if any person, claiming to be an authorized representative of Slice, contacts You, We request You not to provide any information to such person and instead immediately contact Slice as per the contact details provided in this Policy. Slice shall not be liable for any loss of Personal Information provided to such persons.


  • LINK TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES


    Our application has a links to third-party websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked on our services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties' privacy policies.


  • REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES


    You hereby represent to the slice that:

    (a) the information You provide to the Slice from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Slice.

    (b) Your providing the information to Slice's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

    Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties to store or process Your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard Your information or data and We will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard Your information / data.




  • HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?


    If You change Your mind after opting-in, You may withdraw Your consent to contact You, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of Your information, at any time, by mailing Us at care@sliceit.com or contacting Us at: Slice 747, Pooja Building, 80 ft Road, 4th Block, Koramangala, Bangalore, Karnataka 560034 Phone: 080 470 96430
    However, if you have availed any loans from our Financing Partner, we shall have the right continue processing your information till such loan has been repaid in full, along with any interest and dues payable.
    However, We shall not retain Your data and information if it is no longer required by Us and there is no legal requirement to retain the same. Do note that multiple legal bases may exist in parallel and we may still have to retain certain data and information at any time.




  • RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION


    In the event that any personal data provided by you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated then you shall have the right to provide us with the accurate, complete and up to date data and have us rectify such data at our end immediately. We urge you to ensure that you always provide us with accurate and correct information/data to ensure your use of our Services is uninterrupted.




  • DISCLOSURE


    We may disclose Your Personal Information to third parties such as partner non-banking financial companies, payment gateways, authorized service providers, payment transaction processors, and law enforcement agencies, if We are required by law to do or if it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities; suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of Slice’s Terms& Conditions, or as defence against legal claims.




  • POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN


    We define children as individuals under the age of 18 years. This Portal is not intended for the use of children and Slice does not knowingly solicit or collect information from children.




  • THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


    Only the persons authorized by Slice will have access to Personal Information. By accepting the terms and conditions You grant complete and unconditional consent to Slice for using such information and sharing the information with persons or entities associated with Slice or with a third party, provided the third party has undertaken to ensure the same level of data protection.

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchaserelated transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In general, the third-party providers used by Us will only collect, use and disclose Your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide Us. However, certain third- party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information We are required to provide to them for Your purchase related transactions. For these providers, We recommend that You read their privacy policies so You can understand the manner in which Your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either You or Us. So if You elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then Your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider is or its facilities are located. Once You leave Our Portal or are redirected to a third-party website or application, You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or Our Portal’s Terms of Service and in such circumstances the privacy policy of such other website will apply. Slice will not be liable for any acts or omissions of the third party service provider.




  • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


    We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review this Policy frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Portal. Any continued use of the Services shall signify Your acceptance of such new or updated policy, as the case may be. If We are acquired by or merged with another company, Your information may be transferred to the new owners so that We may continue to provide services to You. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please stop using our Services immediately.




  • SECURITY


    Your personal data are treated strictly confidential. To protect Your personal information, We take reasonable precautions and follow industry's best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We have in place appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data You provide on this Website/Portal against accidental or any other unlawful forms of processing.

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    The Greviance Officer:
    Name: Divyanshu Saxena
    Email: divyanshus@sliceit.com
    Name of the Company: Garage Preneurs Internet Private Limited
    Address: 747, Pooja Building, 80 ft Road, 4th Block, Koramangala, Bangalore, Karnataka 560034
    Phone: 080 470 96430




  • COOKIES


    When You visit the Website/Portal, one or more cookies will be sent to the computer/smartphone or other devices being used by You. The cookies are either used to improve the quality of the Portals or for storing Your preferences as a user, improving search results and tracking user trends. You have the option of disabling cookies via Your browser preferences. However, if You disable cookies on Your browser, some parts of the Portals may not function effectively.




  • YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE


    You may complete a sign up process as part of Your use of this Website/Portal which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by You and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone




  • COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PROTECTION


    ‘Slice’ is a registered trademark of Garagepreneurs Internet Private Limited, all materials on this Website/Portal are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property rights. Any unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademarks laws, intellectual property laws, and other laws and regulations.




  • TERMINATION


    You or We may suspend or terminate Your account or Your use of this Website/Portal at any time, for any reason or for no reason, provided that there are no outstanding credit provided by any of our Financing Partners. You are personally liable for any charges incurred through Your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspects of this Website/Portal at any time without notice.


    Please note that if you revoke any mandatory permissions or revoke the consent to process and store information such as your Slice Account data, Financial and KYC Information and/or any other information needed to facilitate your loan amounts, then we may have to cease the provision of Services to you. You cannot withdraw your consent once you have availed a loan using the Portal till you have repaid the loan amount and all related charges in its entirety.




  • INDEMNIFICATION


    You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Slice harmless, on demand, from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to Your use of the Portal.




  • DISPUTE RESOLUTION


    In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.




  • CONSENT TO THIS POLICY


    By accessing Our Website/Portal, You agree to this Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Policy for this Site




  • SLICE’S DISCLAIMERS AND LIABILITIES


    The terms and conditions including the disclaimers and liabilities of Slice as set out in the Terms & Conditions Agreement available on the Slice Portal (“Slice Disclaimers”), shall mutatis mutandis apply to this Policy. You undertake to carefully read through the Slice Disclaimers and strictly comply with the terms of the same.